Skip to main content

The Official Journal of the Pan-Pacific Association of Input-Output Studies (PAPAIOS)

Table 6 Number of acquisitions and number of sample banks by country

From: Causal effect of mergers and acquisitions on EU bank productivity

CountryNumber of banksBanks that performed mergers and acquisitionsAverage size
Portugal113281,652
Czech Republic2257153,872
Cyprus206150,965
Denmark101543,140
Ireland6116423,690
Poland102313,865
Malta301713,338
Latvia41263,284
Belgium5215656,358
Hungary532000,940
Germany311295,544
Finland11176972,937
Estonia203628,529
Romania1022159,378
Slovakia201159,598
Sweden11340611,302
Spain312861,071
Greece4322756,081
Bulgaria813250,130
France148766,420
UK371018954,012
Luxembourg32183542,045
Austria641489,711
Total15760
  1. “Average size” is average assets in millions of euro for banks in each country for the period 2005–2013