Skip to main content

The Official Journal of the Pan-Pacific Association of Input-Output Studies (PAPAIOS)

Journal of Economic Structures Cover Image

Table 1 Descriptive statistics

From: Impact of international labor migration on regional economic growth in Thailand

VariablesMeanMaximumMinimumStd. dev.Observations
GRPa1,132,8114,809,895248,566.41,189,01991
Physical capitalb247,304.91,031,86253,357.35274,807.491
Native-born workers5,351,38912,969,9951,569,3653,431,51791
Foreign-born workers138,660.7884,8292617170,50591
Low-skilled immigrants123,324820,423383154,371.391
High-skilled immigrants15,336.6899,05162323,777.9391
  1. a, bMillions of baht unit