Skip to main content

The Official Journal of the Pan-Pacific Association of Input-Output Studies (PAPAIOS)

Journal of Economic Structures Cover Image

Table 6 Sub-criteria-normalized local priorities across alternatives (goal: Nile perch fishers’ livelihood improvement).

From: Sustainable livelihood alternatives among Nile perch (Lates niloticus) fishers in Lake Victoria Tanzania: analytical hierarchy process (AHP) approach

Strategic criteriaSub-criteriaGlobal priorityAlternatives
ABC
Local priority
Livelihood diversification income-generating activitiesFisheries co-management policiesPromotion of aquaculture
EnvironmentSustainable environmental practices in the lakes0.32520.58150.10940.3090
Coping effectively with environmental vulnerability0.05340.71720.19470.0881
Governance and lakes management0.13180.18650.68700.1265
EconomicEmployment creation0.05180.27890.64910.0719
Affordable credit access0.01330.27970.62700.0936
Infrastructural development0.12050.23770.60720.1551
SocialHousehold food security0.02260.42860.42860.1428
Education/training0.05920.26840.61440.1172
Laws and regulations0.1290.70880.17860.1125
TechnologyImproved flexible and diverse fishing practices0.12540.66940.08790.2426
Research and development0.04180.55840.31960.1220
Innovations0.04180.13960.33250.5278
  = 1.0000 
\